Privacy Policy

1.WHO ARE WE

1a. This is the privacy policy of MS3 Networks Limited. Our main registered address is Owen House, Owen Avenue, Priory Park West, Hessle, HU13 9PD. We provide fibre broadband and internet access services. We are responsible for your personal data as data controller.

1b. We have a data protection officer who is responsible for all of our issues relating to the protection of personal data. The data protection officer can be contacted at the below:

The Data Protection Officer

MS3 Networks Limited

Owen House

Owen Avenue

Priory Park West

Hessle

HU13 9PD

1c. This privacy policy replaces all previous versions and applies from 25 May 2018.

2. WHO DOES THIS DOCUMENT APPLY TO

2a. This privacy policy applies to:

(1) Customers;

(2) Prospective customers;

(3) Individuals that use our websites;

(4) Former customers;

(5) Nominated users or individuals acting under a power of attorney; and

(6) Shareholders.

2b. Our services are not intended for children, unless we expressly state otherwise, and we do not knowingly collect or process personal data relating to children or anyone aged under 18 years.

2c. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. It’s your responsibility to keep us up to date if you make any changes to your personal data either through contacting MS3 by phone or by email.

3. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE HOLD?

3a. Personal data is any information that can identify a natural person. We may collect, use, store and transfer different categories of personal data to enable us to deliver our services, as follows:

(1) Data about your Identity including first name, last name, title, date of birth and gender;

(2) Data about your contact details including service address, correspondence/billing address, email address, landline telephone number and mobile phone number;

(3) Financial data including your bank account details for a direct debit and payment card details;

(4) Data relating to a transaction including details about payments to and from you and about the products and services that you have purchased from us;

(5) Technical data including IP address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, online chat logs and other information on the devices you use to access our services;

(6) Data about your usage of our products and services including the amount of time you spend online, websites you visit.

3b. We may also collect and use non-personal data such as statistical or demographic data. This data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data as this data cannot identify you.

4 HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

4a. Information you give us

(1) When you place an order with us for any of our services (for example over the phone, online or through a third-party affiliate), we will need certain information to process your order.

(2) When you contact us to discuss your services, we may ask for certain information to be able to confirm your identity, check our records and answer your questions quickly and accurately.

4b. Information we automatically collect

(1) We will automatically collect information:

  • when you use our services; and

  • when you visit our website, we may collect and process information about your usage of these by using “cookies” and other similar technologies to help us make improvements to the websites and to the services we make available.

4c. Information we receive from other sources

(1) We may receive personal data about you from third parties or publicly available sources in

the following categories:

  • companies contracted by us to help us provide services to you;

  • other telecommunications operators when transferring services;

  • marketing organisations;

  • credit reference agencies or fraud prevention agencies.

5. HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION HELD

5a. The information we collect helps us to better understand what you need from us and to improve

the provision of our services to you.

5b. We use the information collected for example to:

(1) verify your identity when you use our services or contact us;

(2) process your enquiries or orders;

(3) monitor, record, store and use any telephone, e-mail or other electronic communications with you for training purposes, so that we can check any instructions given to us and to improve the quality of our customer service, and in order to meet our legal and regulatory obligations;

(4) where you have agreed, provide you with information about other MS3 services, offers

or products which you may be interested in;

(5) to tell you about changes to our websites, services or terms and conditions;

(6) carry out any marketing analysis, profiling or create statistical or testing information to help us personalise the services we offer you and to understand what our customers want;

(7) recover any monies you may owe to us for using our services;

(8) analyse our services with the aim of improving them;

(9) prevent or detect a crime, fraud or misuse of, or damage to our network, and to investigate where we believe any of these have occurred; and

5c. Your data may also be used for other purposes for which you give your specific permission or, in very limited circumstances, when required by law.

5d. We may supplement the information directly collected by us with data from third parties (for example socio-demographic data) to further improve the services or products we offer customers.

6. WHEN MIGHT WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH OTHER PARTIES

6a. We may need to share your information with organisations outside MS3 e.g. to help us provide

our services to you.

6b. The categories of non-MS3 parties that we would share your details with are:

(1) Third party suppliers who help MS3 Networks to perform our services;

(2) Professional advisors;

(3) Law enforcement agencies;

(4) Other companies as part of the process of selling one or more of our businesses or part of

those businesses; and

(5) Regulators (such as Ofcom or the ICO).

6c. Where we share your information with third parties they are required to follow our express instructions in respect of the use of your personal information and they must comply with all applicable UK data protection laws to protect your information and keep it secure.

7. PROTECTING INFORMATION

7a. We take protecting your data seriously and will do our utmost to employ appropriate organisational and technical security measures to protect you against unauthorised disclosure or processing.

7b. Unfortunately, we cannot guarantee the security of transmitting information via the internet. We have tried to create a secure and reliable website for our users in line with industry standards. However, we have no responsibility or liability for the security of personal information transmitted via the internet.

8. WHY DO WE PROCESS YOUR DATA?

8a. We process each type of personal data for one the following reasons:

(1) We need to process the data under our contract with you for our services;

(2) We have a legitimate interest as a business in processing your data;

(3) We have a legal obligation to process the data; or

(4) We have your consent (which you can withdraw at any time).

8b. If you don’t provide us with the data we need then we may not be able to perform our contract

with you and may need to terminate the contract. If this happens we will notify you as set out in

our Terms and Conditions.

9 HOW LONG DO WE HOLD YOUR INFORMATION?

9a. Unless there is a specific regulatory or legal requirement for us to keep your information longer, we will keep your information for as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

9b. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

10 YOUR RIGHTS

10a. As a data subject you have a number of personal rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These are:

(1) Subject access requests - You have a right to access personal data that we hold as a data controller.

(2) Right to be forgotten - In certain circumstances you have a right to request that your personal data be erased from the systems within our control.

(3) Rectification - You have a right to correct your personal data that we hold as a data controller.

(4) Withdraw consent - Where we have offered you the right to consent to giving us your data, for instance with your marketing preferences, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

(5) Objection and restriction of processing - In certain circumstances, you have a right to object to or request we restrict our processing of your personal data.

(6) Right to port – You have a right to receive certain information about you in a machine-readable format.

10b. If you would like more information about these rights or how to apply them, please use the Contact Us section on our website.

11 COMPLAINTS

11a. If you would like to make a complaint about our use of the personal data you should contact our Data Protection Officer at the details above. If we have not resolved your complaint, you can contact the UK data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

12 CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The revised policy will be posted to this page

Join the growing list of businesses using MS3. You’ll wonder why you hadn’t switched sooner!
  •  “This is the first time that we’ve had a fibre internet solution. We no longer have to worry about how much data we’re using as we have unlimited. Plus, we have speeds much higher than 4G could provide. On top of that, we now have great technical support from a local company right on our doorstep and know the name and faces of the people we deal with.”."

    Matt Elms, Co-Owner

    Read Case Study

  • “We took the service from MS3 mainly due to the speed of the connection which was more than adequate for our needs along with the fact that they are a local company. Since moving over to MS3’s fibre solution, we have just completed a total transfer of all our internal systems into the “cloud”. This includes Office 365, which MS3 helpfully arranged for us, alongside three other back office systems we have also moved onto hosted environments.”."

    Kris Singleton, Team Leader

    Read Case Study

  • “Having committed to their 100Mb DIA product, we have been extremely pleased with the service, and have subsequently ceased a circuit from KC that provided 1/50th of the bandwidth for the same price. “The installation was carried out promptly, and the service has been reliable since day one. We would have no hesitation in recommending MS3 to other business users in the area.”."

    Paul Derrick, Former IT Manager

    Read Case Study

  • “I was delighted to recently award a five-year contract to MS3 to supply the On Line Group with a 1Gb Fibre Optic link between our Hessle and Immingham offices. We are a local company, well known both North and South of the Humber for supplying specialist Engineering Design and Project Management services. We have staff operating out of four locations, all of which are now connected by 1Gb Fibre Optic Cable.  This allows us to centralise our servers and telephony resources enabling any member of staff to work seamlessly from any office.  The backbone of any corporate organisation requires a resilient infrastructure of which MS3 have demonstrated to have.”."

    Chris Howell, Head of IT, Communications and Business Systems

    Read Case Study

Latest News

25March

MS3 passes one hundred thousand pound mark in Gigabit Vouchers

Find out more

31January

BLOG - Does my business need gigabit broadband

Find out more

21January

Save up to 30 percent on Direct Internet Access Circuits

Find out more

16January

MS3 launches new wholesale offering for partners

Find out more